This website is best viewed in Internet Explorer 8 or above. You are currently using an old version of Internet Explorer. Please click on this link to update your browser.

Welcome Guest [Login | Register]

"Augusta of the North"
Phone Number 01890 882678

Results/News

Monday 19th September - George C Rutherford Senior Pair Open -

1st - A Jack & I Clinkscale (Torwoodlee) 43pts (B.I.9)

2nd - I Trotter & J McFarlane (Hirsel) 43pts

3rd - P Tait & R Tait (Hirsel) 42pts (B.I.9)

4th - S Clark & D McKinlay (Hirsel & Goswick) 42pts

 

Nearest the Pins - 

3rd Hole - P Tait (Duns)

7th Hole - A Wood (Roxburghe)

10th Hole - J Sharp (Hirsel)

14th Hole - E Noble (Duns)

 

Thanks to all who played in the event and all prizes will be posted out to the prize winners shortly.

 

Saturday 17th September - Ladies Greensomes Open - 

1st - K Massie & E Preston (Hirsel) 70.2

2nd - E Bell & J Hopewell (Hirsel) 73.6 (B.I.9)

3rd - M Towers & L Towers (Minto) 73.6

4th - J Allan & K Brydon (Hirsel & Wooler) 74.2 (B.I.9)

5th - B Winton & L A Gibson (Mortonhall) 74.2 (B.I.9)

 

Scratch Winners - S Patterson & D Pringle (Kelso) 83

 

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole - E Preston (Hirsel)

7th Hole - S Leifer (Hirsel)

10th Hole - L A Gibson (Mortonhall)

14th Hole - D Richards (Peebles)

 

Longest Drive Bronze - S Steven (Goswick)

Longest Drive Silver - K Probin (Gullane)

 

Many thanks to everyone for supporting our re-arranged Ladies Open. Vouchers and prizes will be forwarded onto all prize winners.

 

Thursday 1st September - Senior Texas Scramble Open - 

1st -P Costello, T McCormack, F Mount & M Fairclough (Hirsel & Duns) 64 - 5.8 - 58.2

2nd - J Taylor, I Wallace, M Malcolm & B Bower (Dunbar) 63 - 4.0 - 59.0

3rd - S Laird, A Goar, D Doig & D Henderson (Newbiggin & Mag Fields) 64 - 4.7 - 59.3

4th - J Slater, T Bain, I Moutter & I Mailer (Hirsel) 67 - 6.0 - 61.0

 

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole - I Mailer (Hirsel)

7th Hole - C Tennick (Newbiggin)

10th Hole - T Harkins (Mag Fields)

14th Hole - E Simmons (Goswick)

 

The club's inaugural Senior Texas Scramble Open was a great success with a full field. All prizes will be posted out to the prize winners.

 

Saturday 27th August - Gents 4 BBB Open Results -

Winners : S Blaikie & R Purvis (Hirsel) 61 net

2nd : J Scanlan & C Coyel (Harrison) 62 net

3rd : T McCormack & P Costello (Hirsel) 63 net (BI9)

4th : J Brown & J Croll (Hirsel) 63 net

5th : C Smith & S Clark (Hirsel) 64 net (BI9)

6th : I Mailer & B Yule (Hirsel) 64 net

7th : J Megson & J Megson (Baildon) 65 net (BI9)

8th : S Purdy & I Lynch (Birtley & B Auckland) 65 net

 

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole : C Smith (Hirsel)

7th Hole : P Hails (Whickham)

10th Hole : J Megson (Baildon)

14th Hole : M Landels (Goswick)

 

Thanks to all who competed on Saturday. All prizes have been posted out to the winners.

 

Saturday 20th August - Open Texas Scramble Results -  

Winners : S Burns, D Reid, S Blaike & M Aitchison (Duns) 54.8 net

2nd : C Dick, G Suttie, R Nicholls & J Donaldson (Shotts) 56.7 net

3rd : B Martin, B Martin, S Rutherford & A Ramage (Newbattle) 56.8 net

4th : I Edwards, D Jack, G Jack & I Lauder (Hirsel, Longniddry & Kelso) 56.8 net

5th : G Ireland, J Blyth, G Locke & N Erskine (Duddingston) 57.0 net

 

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole : N Erskine (Duddingston)

7th Hole : K Miller (Malton)

10th Hole : G Locke (Duddigston)

14th Hole : C Dick (Shotts)

 

Thanks to all who competed, your support is always appreciated! All prizes have been posted out to the prize winners.

 

Sunday 24th July - Ladies Open Tex Mex Results -

Winners : Sharon Paterson, Leanne Wilson, Pam Robson & Doreen Pringle - Kelso 62.8

2nd : Marie Vendepeear, Elaine Fell, Kirsten Fell & Louise Duff - Murrayfield/Dunbar 64.2

3rd : Joyce Hunnam, Hazel Saunders, Mary Lou Watkins & Carole Ross - Gullane/North Berwick 64.4

4th : Sue Dunlop, Katherine Anderson, Alison Scott & Gillian Carter - Broomieknowe 64.9 bi9

5th : Ailsa Birkett, Michelle Easton, Christine Hall & Liz Davies - Burgham Park 64.9

Longest Drive Silver : Ali Melvin - Hirsel
Longest Drive Bronze : Alice Marshall - Gosforth
Nearest the pin 3rd : Sharon Patterson - Kelso
Nearest the pin 7th : Susan Brown - Wooler
Nearest the pin 10th : Doreen Lilico - Torwoodlee
Nearest the pin 14th : Liz Davies - Burgham Park
Nearest in two @ 16th : Doreen Pringle & Team - Kelso

Thanks to all that played, your support is much appreciated.

 

SATURDAY 23RD JULY - DOUGLAS HOME OPEN RESULTS -

HANDICAP COMPETITION
1ST STEPHEN HORNE (DUNS) 67 NETT
2ND STEVEN MCMAHON (KINGSKNOWE) 68 NETT
3RD NEIL CONNELLY (HEWORTH) 68 NETT
4TH R BARCLAY (HIRSEL) 68 NETT
5TH JIM MILLS (GREENBURN) 69 NETT
6TH DAVID DOWNING (DUDDINGSTON) 69 NETT
7TH PETER FAULDS (DUNDAS PARKS) 69 NETT
8TH DOUGLAS REID (DUNS) 69 NETT
9TH KEVIN WILSON (HIRSEL) 70 NETT
10TH GRANT MORRISON (MINTO) 70 NETT
 

SCRATCH COMPETITION
1ST JOHNATHON FRANCE (ST ANDREWS) 72 GROSS
2ND I MARTIN (BERWICK-UPON-TWEED) 73 GROSS
3RD STEVEN MCCULLOCH (KINGSKNOWE)

NEAREST THE PINS
3RD STEVEN WHITEFORD (PEEBLES)
7TH STEVEN HORNE (DUNS)
10TH PAUL GOODFELLOW (BEDLINGTONSHIRE)
14TH SANDY STEWART (GREENBURN)

THANKS TO ALL WHO PLAYED, YOUR SUPPORT IS MUCH APPRECIATED. ALL PRIZES WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE WINNERS BY POST.

 

Wednesday 1st June - Western Mercedes Hirsel Senior Open Results - 

Overall Winner - B Rutherford (Hirsel) 77-10-67

Best Scratch - N White (Roxburghe) 81

Category A

1st - D McKinley (Goswick) 82-12-70

2nd - R Melvin (Hirsel) 86-15-71

3rd - T McCormack (Hirsel) 88-14-74

4th - J Abbott (Duns) 90-15-75 bi9

5th - S Downing (Craigmillar) 84-9-75 bi9

6th - R Duncan (Brunsfield) 84-9-75

Category B

1st - M Whiteford (Lauder) 78-9-69

2nd - J Brown (Hirsel) 80-9-71

3rd - J Slater (Hirsel) 86-13-73

4th - G Polson (Lilliardsedge) 93-19-74 bi6

5th - D Bates (Duns) 89-15-74 bi9

6th - G Hoy (Hirsel) 101-27-74 bi9

Category C

1st - G Blacklock (Hirsel) 92-23-69

2nd - J Drover (Melrose) 92-20-72 bi9

3rd - R Wight (Goswick) 85-13-72

4th - R Field (Hirsel) 91-17-74

5th - J Adair (Hirsel) 86-11-75 bi9

6th - P Costello (Hirsel) 84-9-75 bi9

Best Net Score for over 75's - J Adair (Hirsel) 86-11-75        CSS - Home 71 - Away 73 (RO)

Thanks to everyone who played and thanks to Mercedes Benz of Coldstream for your continued support of the event it is hugely appreciated!

 

Saturday 14th May - Hirsel Gents Texas Scramble Open Results - 

1st - I Blackie, P Douglas, Mark Hackland & S Mark (Duns & Mag Fields) - 56.2

2nd - K Ross, K Laws, J Glynn & B Anderson (Musselburgh) - 56.9

3rd - S Blaikie, M Bolton, R Purves & T Hume (Hirsel & Eyemouth) - 57.0

4th - K Forsyth, B Cumming, C Oldham & J Anderson (Hawick) - 57.3

5th - R Robson, S Green, M Carver & J Lynch (Birtley) - 57.6

Thank you to everyone who played your support is appreciated. All prizes have been forwarded to the winners by post.

 

 

 

Saturday 17th October - Gents 4 Man Autumn Texas Scramble Open Results - 

1st - K Wright, J Wright, D Murray & B McLeod (Musselburgh GC) 55 - 0.2 - 54.8

2nd - W Ford, G Ford, S Wright & C Virtue (Hirsel GC) 58 - 2.3 - 55.7

3rd - D Law, D Hirset, S Hopewell & M Walker (Hirsel GC) 60 - 4.2 - 55.8

4th - A Whellans, I Lauder, G Hicks & S Poole (Hirsel GC) 60 - 3.9 - 56.1

 

Nearest the Pin at 3rd - RJ Tait (Hirsel GC)

Nearest the Pin at 7th - C Robertson (Longniddry GC)

Nearest the Pin at 10th - R French (Duns GC) 

Nearest the Pin at 14th - J Vincent (Blyth GC) 

 

Thanks to all those who played on Saturday and helped to make our first Autumn Open Scramble a great day.

All Prize vouchers have been forwarded to all Prize Winners who were not present at the Prize Giving.

 

 

Thursday 4th September - Senior Open Pairs Combined Stableford Results - 

1st - J Slater & T Bain (Hirsel) 73pts

2nd - I McDonald & J Drover (Melrose) 72pts

3rd - J Ross & N Linton (St Boswells) 65pts B.I.9.

4th - I Fairbairn & G Pollack (Melrose/Mag Fields) 65pts B.I.9.

Nearest the Pin at 10th - A Trotter (Duns)

Nearest the Pin at 14th - J Maddison (Beamish)

 

Sincere thanks to all the competitiors who played, your continued support of our club is much appreciated!

All Prize Vouchers have been forwarded to all Prize Winner who were not present at the Prize Giving.

 

 

Saturday 29th August - Gents Four Ball Better Ball Open Results - 

1st - C Flannigan & P Dunkley (Roxburgh) 63

2nd - P Richardson & K Grapes (Birtley) 64

3rd - S Purdy & R Robson (Birtley) 65

4th - S Brookes & C Atkinson (Blyth) 66 B.I.9.

5th - G Mitchell & J Vincent (Blyth) 66 B.I.9.

6th - S Younger & A Rodger (Hirsel) 66

 

Many thanks to all who played on Saturday, it was fantastic to see us have another full field. Your continued support is appreciated!

All Prize Vouchers have been forwarded to all Prize Winners who were not present at the Prize Giving.

 

 

Saturday 22nd August - Open Mixed Texas Scramble Results - 

1st - M Vandepeear, I Kerr, I Jeavons, L Jeavons (Dunbar/Murrayfield) 60-5-55

2nd - K Ross, D Frame, K Stevenson, K Laws (Royal Musselburgh) 57-3.7-55.3

3rd - G Porteous, G Rae, M Borthwick, S Borthwick (Langholm) 62-6.3-55.7

4th - C Baillie, S Baillie, S Home, K Wilson (Hirsel) 62-5-57

5th - J Slater, T Bain, I Bryce, B Yule (Hirsel) 61-3.5-57.5

 

Thank you to everyone who played on Saturday, your continued support is much appreciated!

All Prize Vouchers have been forwarded to all prize winners who were not present at the Prize Giving.

 

Sunday 26th July - Hirsel Ladies Open Tex Mex Results -

1st -  D Elliot, K Marshall, W Nicholson, J Anderson 62.5

2nd - J Forbes, C Rennie, T Burgon, A Marshall 63.3

3rd - M Vandepeear, E Fell, L Jeavous, K Fell 65.1

4th - J Allan, K Inkpen, K Moralee, G Heriot 65.7

5th - E Bell, K Mole, J Swan, G Hughes 66

 

Longest Drive Silver - Wendy Nicholson - Broomieknowe
Longest Drive Bronze - Sally Lucas - Gifford
Nearest The Pin 3rd - Lindsay Bruce - Burgham Park
Nearest The Pin 7th - Beth Tweddle - Hirsel (Hole in one)
Nearest The Pin 10th - Kate Mole - Hirsel (Hole in one)
Nearest The Pin 14th - M Carter - Gifford
Nearest the Pin in two at 16 - L Elves - Burgham Park

 

Prize Vouchers will be forwarded on to any winners not at the prize giving.

 

Saturday 25th July - Douglas Home Gents Open Results - 

Nett - 

1st - C Taylor (Bruntsfield) 74-9-65 B.I.9

2nd - G Inglis (Swanston) 72-7-65

3rd - R Tait (Hirsel) 76-9-67

4th - D Brockie (Swanston) 82-14-68

5th - K Wilson (Hirsel) 83-14-69

6th - B Lunn (Hirsel) 74-5-69

7th - D Mason (Burton on Trent) 80-11-69

 

Scratch - 

1st - J Fairley Snr (Greenburn) 74 B.I.9

2nd - A Rutherford (Hirsel) 74

3rd - G Close (Greenburn) 76

 

Nearest the Pin in Two at 11th - D Wilson (Hirsel)

Nearest the Pin in Two at 16th - G inglis (Swanston)

 

Thank you to everyone who played your support is appreciated.

 

Wednesday 22nd July - George C Rutherford Senior Pairs Open Results - 

1st - P Hardie & A Trotter (Duns) 41pts

2nd - J Snowball & G Curry (Dunstanburgh) 40pts B.I.9.

3rd - P Tait & B McAuley (Hirsel/Roxburghe) 40pts

4th - T Reed & D Olphant (Hirsel/Duns) 39pts B.I.3.

 

Nearest the Pin 10th Hole - K Culley (Tyneside)

Longest Drive 12th Hole - T Lister (Peebles)

 

A Huge thank you to all who played and made it such a great day!

 

 

Sunday 5th July - The Besom Inn Mixed 4BBB Open Results -

1st - Y Gullan & K Gullan (Goswick) 63 B.I.9.

2nd - F Larnach & E Larnach (Castle Park) 63

3rd - J Swan & T Swan (Hirsel) 64 B.I.9.

4th - S Gibbard & M Gibbard (Bedlingtonshire) 64

5th - S Herron & J Herron (Longhirst Hall) 66 B.I.6.

 

Many thanks to the 44 pairs that played!!

 

 

Saturday 27th June - Ladies Open Greensomes Results -

Winners : Gwen Dun & Elaine Brotherstone - Lauder 67.6
2nd : Alison Bland & M Wandby - Hilton Park 69.4 bin
3rd : Ali Melvin & Jo Daley - Hirsel/Aberdour 69.4
4th : Janet Fairweather & Irene Stewart - M'Burgh 70
5th : June Allan & K Brydon - Hirsel/Wooler 70.2

 

 

Nearest the Pin 3rd : A Blundell - Musselburgh
Nearest the Pin 7th : Anne Wild - Hirsel
Nearest the Pin 10th : M Tindale - Heworth
Nearest the Pin 14th : Jillian Hughes - Consett
Longest Drive Bronze : Karen McKinlay - Hirsel
Longest Drive silver : Karen Marshall - Baberton

 

 

Western Senior Open - Wednesday 3rd June 2015 - Results

Winner - J Hope (Hirsel) 63

Best Scratch - D Purves (Hirsel) 77

 

Category A - 
1st - R Melvin (Hirsel) 70
2nd - B Mathieson (Haddington) 71
3rd - S Clark (Hirsel) 72 
4th - C Anderson (Duns) 72
5th - FD Tait (Hirsel) 72
6th - F Divine (Shotts) 73

 

Category B - 
R French (Duns) 68
A Hitchcock (Torwoodlee) 71
J Fisher (Stirling) 72
B Gold (Hirsel) 72
I Lothian (Duns) 73
R Field (Hirsel) 75

 

Category C - 
A Mole (Hirsel) 71
G MaGee (Hirsel) 71
D Chidley (Goswick) 72
A Lugget (Duns) 73
T Bain (Hirsel) 75
J Croll (Hirsel) 75

 

CSS - Home 72 Visitors 73 (RO)

Thanks to everyone who competed and a huge thank you to Western Mercedes for their continue support of this event.